The Leys School

Photo:click to enlarge

click to enlarge

War Memorial

By John Harding

The Fallen

Details of the men listed below can be found here

 

 

 

 

F.D. Adam                 Rifle Brigade                                     16.7.18
P. Adam                    Rifle Brigade                                     31.7.17
R.W. Adam                RFA                                                 11.9.17
R.A. Airth                  Bedfordshire Regt                             29.7.17
F.B.H. Anderson        RFC                                                  8.9.17
L.G. Atkins                London Regt                                     24.5.18
B.P. Ayre                  Norfolk Regt                                      1.7.16
E.S. Ayre                  Newfoundland Regt.                          1.7.16
W.D. Ayre                 Newfoundland Regt.                          1.7.16
W.H. Bainbridge       Northumberland Fus.                         15.3.16
W.R. Barrett              Essex Regt.                                      2.11.17 
A.C. Bealey               Somerset L.I.                                    22.11.17
W.L. Bradfield           Yorkshire Regt.                                  5.12.16
A.G. Brooke              RFC                                                  10.12.16
J. Brown                   Manchester Regt.                               21.3.18
R.E. Bullen                King’s Royal Rifle Corps                    29.4.16
B.H. Burroughes        RE                                                    11.12.19 
L. Calvert                  RE                                                     30.1.17
D. Carmichael           Rifle Brigade                                      25.9.15
T. Caudwell              Queen’s Westminster Rifles               30.11.17
E.S. Chandler           RAMC                                                14.2.16
E.G Chubb                Royal West Surrey Regt.                   16.7.15
W.F. Cloutman          RE                                                     21.8.15
K.L Cole                    Yorks and Lancs Regt.                       30.9.15
W.S. Collen               Royal Inniskilling Fus.                        7.8.15
G.L.B. Concanon       Australian IF                                      21.5.15
S.J.S. Cooke             ? (SW Africa)                                     ?
R.H. Davey               Royal Guernsey LI                             28.11.19
A.H. Dawe                King’s Royal Rifles                             11.4.17
J.B. Dods                  Royal Scots                                       11.4.18
W.H. Dyson              London Regt.                                     14.7.16
O.M. Edwards           Machine Gun Corps                           25.8.18
J.L. Elmslie               HAC                                                   11.3.15
F.V. Evans                Royal West Kents                              24.10.17
H.W. Eyre                 Gloucs Regt.                                      26.7.16
R.M. Fernie              RE                                                      16.8.15
A.D. Flett                  Royal Scots                                        9.4.17 
H.W. Flett                 Black Watch                                      19.4.16
J.E. Flett                   Royal Scots                                       15.11.15
T.J. Fouldes             RFA                                                    25.6.18
H.B. Gallimore          RFA                                                   26.5.17
I.G.R. Gardner         Botha’s Army (S Africa)                      1.7.15
E.B. George             Durham Light Infantry                        16.9.16
E.H. Glenny             RAMC                                                 9.10.18 
R.E. Gould               Essex Regt.                                        27.3.17
J.G. Grant                King’s Liverpool Regt.                        19.2.19
W.L. Gray                Suffolk Regt.                                       28.9.18
S.B. Gregory            Devonshire Regt.                               3.6.16  
S. Gummer              Yorks and Lancs Regt.                       9.10.17
F.Hall                       RFC                                                    29.9.17  
G.H. Harding           Royal Warwickshire Regt.                   3.9.17
S.A. Harding            RFC                                                    3.9.17
J.P. Hargreaves       RFA                                                    9.10.17
C.V.T. Hawkins        South Staffs Regt.                               26.9.17
H.F. Henderson       Royal Irish Rifles                                 15.10.18 
F. Henri                    Northumberland Fus.                          15.6.18
B.H. Holloway          Royal Sussex Regt.                             27.9.15
D. Holman               Middlesex Regt.                                   8.8.18
P.Holman                 HAC                                                    13.2.15
H.A. Hosegood         Royal Fusiliers                                    24.2.15
R. Hosegood            Gloucestershire Regt.                          22.7.16
C.M. Houfton            Sherwood Foresters                            11.11.15
C.B. Isard                 London Regt.                                       15.8.15
W.H. Jewson            Norfolk Regt.                                        19.4.17
A.V. Jones               HAC                                                     25.11.14
W.H.C. Kidston        Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders        8.8.17
D.C. Kingsley           Nelson’s Force, NZ                               7.6.17
W. Knox                   Cameron Highlanders                           27.2.16
R.E. Leach               Army Veterinary Corps                          29.11.17
I.T. Lloyd-Jones       Royal Welsh Fusiliers                            26.3.17
James M. Lovatt      Australian Infantry                                 25.4.15 
G.A. Lupton             Royal Fusiliers                                       17.2.17
F.W. McAulay           RFA                                                      21.5.16
H.H. McCarthy          Australian Infantry                                23.7.16
J. McDonald             Highland Light Infantry                          13.7.15
W.B. Macfarlane       King’s Own Scottish Borderers             20.7.15
A.S. Mack                 King’s Own Royal Lancashire Regt.      9.4.17
I.A. Mack                  Suffolk Regt.                                         1.7.16
W.S. Maclay             Cameronians                                        28.6.15
R.D. Mallinson          RFA                                                   12.6.18    
E.O. Mansfield          King’s Royal Rifle Corps                      1.10.18
R.H. Mansfield          RFA                                                     24.8.18
R. Maule                   Royal Scots                                         29.5.15
M. Maung                 Burma Pioneers                                   5.9.17
A.I. Miller                  RAMC                                                  11.3.17
W.R.O. Moulton        Manchester Regt.                                 5.8.16
K. Musgave              King’s Own Yorkshire LI                       22.3.15
W.W. Myles              Scottish Rifles                                      20.9.16
J.V. Nancarrow         Yorkshire Regt.                                    25.4.15
G. Nash                    RFC                                                      7.5.18
J.P. Neal                   King’s Liverpool Regt.                         31.8.18   
P.W.C.Northcroft      Rifle Brigade                                        31.7.17
C. Nuttall                  Royal Fusiliers                                      20.7.16
W.F. Ogden             Machine Gun Corps                              2.12.17
S.E. O’Hanlon          RFC                                                      3.2.18
A. Parke                   Lancashire Fusiliers                             27.9.18
H.R. Partridge          RAMC                                                  24.7.18
N.M. Pearson           Royal Fusiliers                                     18.8.16
T.R. Pearson            King’s Royal Rifle Corps                       2.7.16
W.H. Pearson           Northern Cyclists Bn                            29.9.18
C.E.H. Pike               London Regt.                                       13.2.15
W.L. Posnett             London Regt.                                       23.6.17
G.F. Potts                 Manchester Regt.                                 23.4.17
J.E. Purvis                RNVR                                                  21.10.18
R.G. Pyatt                Sherwood Foresters                             13.10.15
A. Pyman                 Yorkshire Regt.                                     15.6.15
S.B. Quibell             East Yorks                                              5.2.16
L. Raimes                Durham Light Infantry                             1.6.16
T.F. Rathbone          London Regt.                                         27.9.17
A.M. Rees                Essex Regt.                                          18.10.16
P.F.T. Reilly             Yorks and Lancs Regt.                           6.7.16
J.R. Robertson         RFC                                                       12.5.17
F.W. Robinson         Northumberland Fusiliers                       28.3.18
N.S. Robinson          RFA                                                       2.8.18
P.T. Rowe                RFA                                                     30.11.17
T. Rowe                    Liverpool Regt.                                     23.5.16
H.G. Russell             Highland LI                                           16.7.15
J.W. Scott                Cameronians                                        28.6.15
H.W.A. Scriven         Inns of Court OTC                                ?          
H. Sharpley              RFA                                                     24.3.18
A.N. Smith                Northumberland Fusiliers                    26.9.16
C.T. Ashley Smith     Dragoon Guards                                 22.5.15   
L. Morgan Smith       Bedfordshire Regt.                              30.12.17
F.W. Sprang             Dorset Regt.                                        13.4.17
F.J.E. Stafford          RFC                                                     22.4.17
G.E. Stevens            Royal Fusiliers                                     13.3.16
T. Stevenson            Royal Scots                                         1.8.18 
E.T. Sykes                West Riding Regt.                               3.5.17
L.C. Tatam               Royal Lancashire Regt.                       17.5.16
W.F. Thompson       RAMC                                                  1.1.16
F. Thornton              East Yorkshire Regt.                            1.7.16
T. Todrick                Royal Scots                                          15.12.14
A.O. Vick                 Yorkshire Regt.                                     27.9.18
A.de M. W. Vickers  Second City of London Yeomanry         ?  
A.J. Wakerley          Leicestershire Regt.                              8.6.17
A.A. Warren            Border Regt.                                        10.3.16 
F.A. Warrington       Lancashire Regt.                                  7.10.16
H.G. Warrington      RFA                                                      6.12.17
D.J. Watson            King’s Own Liverpool Regt.                  3.1.18
E.K. Wheawill          Artists Rifles                                         30.10.17
H.E. White               Manchester Regt.                                 21.4.16
H.H. Wigley             King’s Own Royal Lancashire Regt.     31.7.17
P.W. Wilks               Army Service Corps                            10.10.18
R.H.D. Willey          (General List)                                        21.7.19
J.M. Williamson       Gordon Highlanders                             17.5.15
R. Winnicott            RFC                                                       6.12.17
P.N. Wood              King’s Own Royal Lancashire Regt.      19.1.17
M.Yewdall               Artists Rifles                                         13.11.18 
W. Young               Cameron Highlanders                             22.8.17

 

 

 

 

This page was added by Ann Fox on 15/03/2014.
Comments about this page

The Revd Archibald Harrison MC wrote a book about the Hosegood boys, see his page on My Wesleyan Methodist Ancestors;

http://www.mywesleyanmethodists.org.uk/page/rev_dr_archibald_walter_harrison_mc

By Pamela Atkins
On 15/10/2014

If you're already a registered user of this site, please login using the form on the left-hand side of this page.