Methodist Ministers entering the Ministry post 1932

Surnames N-Z

The listing of Methodist ministers are based on a list of those who had "died in the work" published in September 1963. This means that people who were Methodist ministers but who then left the ministry, for whatever reason, are not listed. 

We are adding details of ministers who died since 1963 in 10 year blocks. We have already added those who died between 1964 and 1983 and will bring the story up to date as soon as we can. 

Abbreviations:
St. - died whilst at college.

Name

Date &
Place Born

Entered
Ministry

Date &
Place Died

Nanga, Jean

 

1920
Tefledji,
Ivory Coast

1965

28-Jan-1981
Ivory Coast

Nash, Benjamin Randolph

 

13-Jul-1913
Tonypandy

1939

21-Apr-1983
Barry, South
Glamorgan

Ndumari, Benjamin

Kenya

1938

26-Nov-1967
Ngao, Kenya

Newmam, Arthur

1915
Birmingham

1942

04-May-1972
Tiverton

Newstead, Christopher Thomas

 

07-Dec-1887
Wellington,
Sierra Leone

1943

12-Apr-1979
Wellington,
Sierra Leone

Nkposong, Okopon

1885

1939

14-Dec-1969
Calabar

Nodder, Edwin Storrs

 

30-Dec-1913
Vancouver,
Canada

1942

25-Mar-1979
Stroud

Obe, Michael O.

 

1918
Igbobini,
Nigeria

1956

14-May-1979
Borgu,
Nigeria

Okell, Eric James

 

13-Nov-1912
Formby

1939

22-Dec-1976
Chard,
Somerset

Oo Kwok Ip,

 

1944

1947

Osingua, Michae O.

 

15-Feb-1916
Iperu Remo,
Nigeria

1959

14-July-1978
Okitipupa,
Nigeria

Oyawole, Joel Folorunso

 

1923
Akinmorin,
Nigeria

1960

23-Aug-1976
Owo, Nigeria

Packett, Edwin Brian

1930
Bradford

1953

26-Mar-1972
Huddersfield

Palmer-Barnes, Reginald Charles

26-Apr-1908
Eastbourne

1945

12-Nov-1981
Stalybridge,
Cheshire

Parkin, Albert

 

27-Jul-1906
Penrith

1951

29-Dec-1974
Margate

Parkin, Percy

 

24-Jan-1908
Liversedge,
Yorkshire

1964

22-Apr-1976
Swadlincote,
Staffordshire

Payne, Cyril Leslie

1926
Exeter

1950

18-May-1972
Burton-on-Trent

Peet, John Bagnall

 

23-Dec-1918
Waltham on the Wold,
Leicestershire

1943

07-Aug-1979
Wisbech

 

Peiris, David Francis

20-Mar-1904
Egoda Uyana, Ceylon

1951

02-Jan-1969

Peiris, F.D. Patrick

14-Apr-1935
Ceylon

1964

01-Apr-1965
Ceylon

Penner, Fritz Karl Heinrich

1938
Danzig

1963

01-Jan-1971
Bilston, Staffs

Perera, D. Benson

 

1937

1959

Perkins, Thomas Gordon

 

13-Jun-1911
Devonport

1941

3-Jul-1977
Frinton-on-Sea,
Essex

Perry, Anthony Eric

 

10-Jul-1934
Collier's Wood,
London

1957

07-Sep-1980
Oxford

 

Philipson, Peter Brian

 

19-Dec-1924
West Hartlepool

1950

07-Jan-1983
Newquay,
Cornwall

Pilott, Victor John Leslie

 

25-Apr-1913
Islington

1939

19-Jun-1982
Freshwater,
Isle of Wight

Pinfield, George Edwin

17-May-1915
Birmingham

1942

21-Mar-1974
Port Talbot

Pitkin, Roy L.

 

1939

1942

Poole, Gordon

02-Mar-1912

1950

17-Jun-1980
St Leonards on Sea

Pratt, W. Byron

 

1948

1958

Price, George Evans

 

02-Jan-1912
Cresswell

1938

26-May-1980
Callington,
Cornwall

Price, Kenneth Victor

 

13-Dec-1918
Derby

1943

24-Aug-1982
Romford

Pullin, George

1904
Blaenavon, Monmouthshire

1964

07-May-1970

Purdy, George Robert

24-Apr-1906
Ashington,
Northumberland

1967

08-Jun 1973
Knaresborough,
Yorkshire

Purnell, Peter Edward

 

31-Dec-1928
Bedford

1952

17-Jan-1979
Borrowash,
Derby

Rajadurai, William Aiyadura

09-Jun-1916
Ceylon

1946

09-Oct-1967
Kandy, Ceylon

Ramushu, David M.

 

1940

1961

Ramushu, William Josias

 

12-June-1902
Kwenda Mission,
Rhodesia

1937

12-July-1979
Filabusi,
Rhodesia

Rees, Austin James

 

26-Sep-1914
Tonypandy

1942

24-May-1979
Buxton,
Derbyshire

Reid, Alexander

1916
Edinburgh

1939

24-Jun-1969
Leigh

Richardson, Noel

 

27-Dec-1914
York

1940

23-Jul-1979
Fareham,
Hampshire

Ricketts, Lewis G. R.

 

St.

1937

Rivett, Robert

 

11-Aug-1902
Great Walsingham

1964

28-Sep-1982
Ringwood,
Hampshire

Roberts, Clifford

 

28-Apr-1928
Calcaoed, Holywell

1953

07-Mar-1978
Prestatyn

Roberts, Eric

 

22-Jan-1924
Harpurhey,
Manchester

1949

29-Dec-1980
Hucknall,
Nottingham

Roberts, William

1915
South Bank, Middlesbrough

1940

09-Nov-1970
Runcorn

Robertshaw, Colin Benjamin Anderton

12-Dec-1925
Widnes

1949

08-Jul-1978
Wigan

Rowe, Frederick Arthur

 

06-Mar-1912
Hull

1951

08-Apr-1977
Penzance

Ruddick, Eric William George

1916
Swindon

1950

02-Sep-1971
Stratford-on-Avon

Rukwaru, Stanley M.

 

1946

1951

Rumley, Thomas

 

26-Aug-1933
Ferryhill,
Co. Durham

1964

19-Oct-1980
Buxton

Ryme, Samuel B.

 

1939

1949

Sahabandu, Cyril Martin

 

1904
Ceylon

1960

17-May-1981
Matara,
Sri Lanka

Sagbohan, Michel

 

1949

1958

Sallnow, Victor John

 

12-Aug-1913
London

1941

12-Jul-1981
Whitchurch,
Hampshire

Samuel, Bathula J

 

01-Apr-1907
Nagasanipalli,
India

1945

08-Nov-1976
Medak, India

Santos, J. Roberto dos

 

1950

1959

Savage, Thomas

02-Nov-1906
Collyhurst, Manchester

1939

13-Jul-1973
Thame, Oxfordshire

Scott, Joseph Gordon

 

10-Jan-1913
Enfield

1939

16-Nov-1981
Lincoln

Shaw, Wilfred Allan

 

24-Aug-1917
Sutton-in-Ashfield

1942

30-Jul-1979
Hornchurch,
Essex

Shepherd, Arthur William

Aug-1914
Rugby

1950

18-Apr-1974
West Felton, Sussex

Sircar, Bhupendra Nath

 

 

1945

09-Sep-1974
Barrackpore,
West Bengal

Slater, Philip Edward

1907
Firsby

1933

12-Apr-1971
Carbis Bay, St Ives, Cornwall

Sloan, Henry Norman

07-May-1908
South Shields

1940

03-Mar-1972
Paisley

Smith, Brian Sidney

1912
London

1956

11-Dec-1967
Shepshed

Smith, Walter

 

1940

1952

Snell, Paul

1909
St. Dennis, Cornwall

1963

30-Jun-1968
Tipton

Spoor, Stanley Mather

1912
Newcastle-upon-Tyne

1938

21-Oct-1966
Kings Lynn

Standen, Harry Charles

 

30-Jun-1901
Southampton

1964

04-Jun-1977
Chilwell,
Nottingham

Station, John Victor

 

15-May-1914
Sutton-in-Ashfield

1942

26-Jul-1977
Newport, Gwent

Steele, George Adam

 

31-Jan-1913
St. Ann's Bay,
Jamaica

1939

28-Sep-1981
Kingston,
Jamaica

Stott, Conrad

 

06-Jul-1930
Halifax

1959

31-Jul-1980
Lucerne,
Switzerland

Stringer, Joseph Harrison

 

19-Nov-1910
Hellifield,
Yorkshire

1945

13-Jun-1978
Sandown,
Isle of Wight

Summers, Thomas Henry

 

7-Apr-1906
Wheatley Hill,
Co. Durham

1951

23-Nov-1980
Market Rasen,
Lincolnshire

Sutton, Arthur Kenneth

 

17-Aug-1905
Great Harwood,
Lancashire

1936

03-Feb-1980
Burnley

Sutton, Neville W.

 

1946

1957

Tanner, William Harold

 

18-Feb-1917
Pontypool

1940

29-Aug-1980
Sanderstead,
Croydon

Taylor, Ernest M.A. B.D.

 

1935

1942

Taylor, J. Alfred

 

1951

1962

Tetlaw, Norman

 

28-Jul-1915
Huddersfield

1940

12-Dec-1979
Wedmore,
Somerset

Thomas, Frederick George

 

28-Jun-1907
Knowbury,
Shropshire

1950

30-Jan-1982
Stalham,
Norfolk

Thomas, Norman

28-Jul-1915
Wall, Cornwall

1945

15-Feb-1971
Brentford

Thomas, William

 

04-Nov-1905
Tuckingmill,
Cornwall

1964

12-Feb-1982
Camborne,
Cornwall

Thompson, David

 

1951

1963

Thorne, Ronald

 

03-Mar-1912
Quainton,
Buckinghamshire

1955

30-Jun-1979

 

Titmus, Bernard Spencer

 

25-Sep-1911
St. Neots,
Huntingdonshire

1938

05-Apr-1980
Hawkhurst,
Kent

Tribbeck, Ernest Richard

 

02-May-1899
Richmond on Thames

1954

03-Sep-1977
Bolton
Lancashire

Trotter, Havelock Stewart

1923
South Moor, Stanley, Co. Durham

1950

12-Nov-1963
Consett

Tun Za Vung,

 

1951

1955

Turk, Francis Dowdeswell

 

30-Oct-1914
Aberdare

1940

30-Jun-1982
Southport

Turner, Gordon Henry

1924
Rugby

1948

1971
Sheffield

Twinning, John Eyre Swales

04-May-1914
Mexborough

1940

12-Feb-1978
Filey

Tyrer, Wilfred James

 

24-Apr-1921
Liverpool

1949

16-Jan-1980
Leeds

Tyson, Gilbert

 

21-Dec-1910

 

1940

04-Apr-1980
Castletown,
Isle of Man

U Hia Pe

Burma

1944

1967
Rangoon, Burma

U San Nwai

1895
Mandalay, Burma

1938

18-Jan-1964
Kyaukse, Burma

Ubo, Simeon

Kenya

1956

10-May-1967
Malindi, Kenya

Underwood, George Walter

1918
Battleflat, Lancashire

1940

01-Aug-1966
Jersey

Underwood, Kenneth

 

09-May-1916
Buluwayo,
Rhodesia

1941

12-Apr-1983
New Zealand

Vandeyar, Edwin Derick Fitzgerald

03-Sep-1931
Georgetown,
British Guiana

1959

29-Jan-1982
Georgetown,
Guyana

Vincent, Khub Dass

 

21-Jan-1936
Raiwand, India

1962

25-Feb-1981
Southall,
Middlesex

Wakefield, Thomas

 

1936

1945

Walker, Henry Sinclair

1913
Sunderland

1935

06-Apr-1971
Bromley

Wallis, Arthur Richard Ernest

31-Aug-1902
Southsea

1957

11-Dec-1982
Bembridge,
Isle of Wight

Walton, Joseph Arthur

 

23-Jul-1911
Wakefield

1964

02-Oct-1976
Norwich

Wanstall, William John

 

28-Jul-1900
Islington

1963

06-Apr-1982
Muswell Hill,
London

Watson, Harold John

 

15-May-1911
Horstead, Norfolk

1937

27-Oct-1977
Sheringham,
Norfolk

Watson, John Henry

13-Apr-1924
Aintree, Liverpool

1950

04-Nov-1974
Northampton

Watts, Norman

1936
South Africa

1961

03-Jan-1969
Dulwich, London

Watts, William Denis

15-Nov-1906
Rugby

1938

28-Jan-1972
Kettering

Watts, Stephen Charles

18-May-1903
Paddington

1964

13-Dec-1978
Taunton

Waugh, James

 

27-Jan-1917
Brampton,
Wombwell

1964

12-Mar-1977
Mountain Ash

Weerasooriya, George Samuel

18-May-1917
Dodanduwa,
Ceylon

1947

25-May-1982
Minuwangoda,
Sri Lanka

Wells, David Charles

29-Mar-1916
Wimbledon

1942

20-Dec-1979

Westgate, William George Thomas

09-May-1910
Ormesby,
Norfolk

1963

29-Jul-1982
East Dereham,
Norfolk

Wharton, Ronald Edward

 

18-Apr-1924
Coxhoe,
Co. Durham

1953

08-Sep-1978
Alston,
Cumberland

Williams, Arthur Llewelyn

 

19-Jun-1901
Coed-poeth,
Wrexham

1936

08-Feb-1983
Prestatyn,
Clwyd

Williams, Huw David

1914
Caernarfon

1940

13-Sep-1967
Treorchy

Williams, Norman Lewis

 

29-Sep-1913
Prestatyn

1939

28-Nov-1978
Wrexham

Williams, Prince Albert Jaiyeola

04-Aug 1906 
Kissy Village,
Freetown,
Sierra Leone

1946

10-Jan-1976
Kissy,
Sierra Leone

Wills, January Mortimer Rupert

03-Aug-1921
Crewe

1948

27-Dec-1978
Tamworth

Wilson, Cyril James

 

24-Aug-1910
Isle of Sheppey

1961

22-May-1976

 

Wilson, John

 

04-Feb-1911
Milnrow, Rochdale

1937

01-Sep-1981
Huddersfield

Wilson, John Vincent

 

15-Feb-1908
Lenham Heath,
Kent

1941

27-Jan-1982
Worthing

Wilson, Roland

 

26-May-1915
Leeds

1938

15-Jun-1979
Chelmsford,
Essex

Wood, Bertram

 

01-Mar-1916
Birmingham

1945

14-Jun-1977
Hitchin,
Hertfordshire

Woodhill, Alfred Vincent

 

01-Oct-1916
Forest Hill,
London

1942

05-May-1978
Houghton-le-Spring

Wren, John

08-Mar-1906
Evenwood, Co. Durham

1962

13-Oct-1970
Verwood, Dorset

Yeoman, Walter Jesse

1908
Porth, Rhondda

1943

10-Dec-1966

Yesudass, Edward P

 

1908
Karimnagar,
India

1939

11-Apr-1975
Narayankhed,
India

Zwana, Solomon Leonard

1896
Tegwani, Rhodesia

1942

01-Dec-1971
Bembesi

 

References

Based on ‘ Ministers and Probationers of the Methodist Church’ , revised to September 1st 1963 by J. Henry Martin and J. Bernard Sheldon. London: Methodist Publishing House, 1964   

Additional information from  ‘Minutes and Yearbook of the Methodist Conference’   

This page was added by Geoff Dickinson on 10/07/2013.
Comments about this page

My father Reverend Fred O Sheppard was ordained at Leicester in 1934. William Younger was President

By Revd Pam Pembro
On 13/02/2014

If you're already a registered user of this site, please login using the form on the left-hand side of this page.