Hornsea Methodist war memorials

By Philip Thornborow

In Hornsea Methodist Church, in East Yorkshire, there are two memorials commemorating the First World War. 

Photo:Hornsea Wesleyan Methodist chapel war memorial

Hornsea Wesleyan Methodist chapel war memorial

Philip Thornborow

The Wesleyans chose to list the nine members of the chapel who had died during the conflict, whilst the memorial moved from the former Primitive chapel not only lists the twenty former pupils of the Sunday School who died on active service, but also the ninety-six who served, but came back. One individual seems to attended the Prims Sunday School, but was associated with the Wesleyan chapel.

 

 

 

 

 

The Wesleyan dead were: 

Surname

Forename

Died

  Age

Country

Rank

Regiment

Allott

Thomas

26/08/1916

  25

France

Private

East Yorkshire Regiment

Brighouse

Charles Edwin

22/06/1916

  23

Belgium

Rifleman

King's Royal Rifle Corps

Cannell

Walter Cecil

10/09/1918

  27

France

Serjeant

East Yorkshire Regiment

Dry

(Richard) Alma

24/11/1917

  29

France

Lance Corporal

Yorkshire Regiment

Dunn

Herbert

 

 

 

 

 

Kemp

Frank

22/07/1916

 

France

Second Lieutenant

King's Own Yorkshire Light infantry

Peers

George Stanley

07/10/1916

  25

France

Rifleman

King's Royal Rifle Corps

Redman

James W

 

 

 

 

 

Stephenson

Charles W

06/05/1917

  20

France

Gunner

Royal Field Artillery

 

 

Photo:Hornsea Primitive Methodist chapel war memorial (click to enlarge)

Hornsea Primitive Methodist chapel war memorial (click to enlarge)

Philip Thornborow

The Primitive memorial reminds us of the true cost of the war: for every death, there were considerably more men who lived remembering what they had experienced: and beyond them there were the relatives of the fallen, or those who never fully recovered, or those women whose chance of marriage disappeared during the conflict.  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 The Primitive dead were: 

Surname

Forename

Died

Age

  Country

Rank

Regiment

Allott

Tom

 

 

 

 

 

Andrew

William

20/03/1918

 

  Belgium

Corporal

Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)

Blanchard

Harry

 

 

 

 

 

Blanchard

Oscar

13/05/1916

 

  France

Private

Gordon Highlanders

Braithwaite

Albert

13/11/1916

 

  France

Lance Serjeant

East Yorkshire Regiment

Brooks

Fred

19/11/1917

36

  Belgium

Private

Northumberland Fusiliers

Burgess

Fred

09/08/1915

32

  Belgium

Private

East Yorkshire Regiment

Burgess

George

 

 

 

 

 

Carr

Harry

01/11/1914

29

  Belgium

Private

Northumberland Fusiliers

Keith

Fred

09/10/1917

 

  Belgium

Private

Coldstream Guards

Keith

Herbert

09/04/1917

28

  France

Private

East Yorkshire Regiment

Keith

Walter

 

 

 

 

 

Myers

Herbert

 

 

 

 

 

Pooley

Arthur

31/12/1918

 

  Denmark

Private

East Yorkshire Regiment

Robinson

John William

15/10/1918

26

  Belgium

Private

Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

Sutherby

Albert

23/04/1917

23

  France

Private

East Yorkshire Regiment

Teesdale

Albert

09/09/1914

 

  France

Private

Coldstream Guards

Teesdale

Samuel

31/07/1917

26

  Belgium

Private

Coldstream Guards

West

George

29/12/1916

19

  United Kingdom

Trimmer

Royal Naval Reserve

Wiles

Thomas William

18/09/1918

42

  France

Private

Leicestershire Regiment

This page was added by Philip Thornborow on 28/07/2014.

If you're already a registered user of this site, please login using the form on the left-hand side of this page.